Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 43

Thread: AV Arcade 5.5.1 released

  1. #21
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Everything is perfect!
    A search system users would be nice to be able to find your friend and add it.

    When there is a big update, I always end up missing something changed on my site because I have not only modified the template, I also modified several files in "includes", and others ... It is possible when there is an update, say only the files that were updated? I know this may be a little tricky, but would facilitate a lot!
    http://bomjogos.com - Jogos Online

  2. #22
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,315

    Default

    That would be to file that says "Updated Files" in your download

  3. #23
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thank for the update

  4. #24
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Andy .. i updated from 5.4.6 to 5.5.1 as the guide said .. but i think somthing is wrong with the way the site looks ...have a look please cause somthing seems wrong with the hightek template display http://www.kemogames.com/ .... also i can't ban users although i click on the icon for that .... the back end display have glitch too .. the icons is have hidden .. i can send you admin account if you need to take a look

  5. #25
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Your front-end is looking fine to me. It's likely most of your issues can be fixed by clearing your browser cache.

  6. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    Okay, I didn't add it in the list of updated files but uploading admin/includes/tagcloud_gen.php, resaving a game with tags should fix it.
    Hi Andy,
    I updated admin/includes/tagcloud_gen.php but It missing "-" at tag cloud link. My site: myplayinggame.com

  7. #27
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Did you resave a game that has tags?

  8. #28

    Default

    Thanks Andy, it's worked. But when I add a new game have some tags, it doesn't appear in tag cloud?

  9. #29
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    Your front-end is looking fine to me. It's likely most of your issues can be fixed by clearing your browser cache.
    ok what about that i can't ban users from backend although i click the icon for it but nothing happens?

  10. #30
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    If you send your admin details I'll have a look

    mrplayinggame - For a tag to appear at least two games must share the tag

  11. #31
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    I've updated to latest version and I noticed that if I view my profile, It shows all games I've submitted which is over 12,000 of them and it tries to load them all at once so I'd suggest some sort of pagination for this in a future version.

    I altered it to only show my latest 35 submission. Its not a major issue on my part. But thought its worth an mention.
    >>> All of my mods are unsupported at this time. <<<

  12. #32
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Will likely add that for 5.6, I added it to WSS in the new version.

  13. #33

    Default

    its seems that this bug fix "Fixed not being able to add links via the admin panel" doesn't work - I still cant add links via admin
    Saloonofgames.com - Free online games

  14. #34
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    You may need to clear your browser cache.

  15. #35
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ahtozz View Post
    its seems that this bug fix "Fixed not being able to add links via the admin panel" doesn't work - I still cant add links via admin
    Yea Im afraid the same has happened for me. I can only add links thru the front end at this time

  16. #36
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    106

    Default

    My setting page is not working. For example when i update my website title and click on save it doesn't save my settings. How can i fix this problem?

    Thanks In Advanced

  17. #37
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    We need something to stop the spam bots from registering easily.

  18. #38

    Default

    use reCaptcha
    Saloonofgames.com - Free online games

  19. #39
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Something to delete inactive users in last year for example

  20. #40
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    If you send your admin details I'll have a look
    ok i sent you the data

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •