Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: AV Arcade v4.0.1 released!

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Oh, didn't notice that.
    Thanks for the reply.
    And yes, I used the delta files as a base.

  2. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    187

    Default

    Oh lol. I thought you downloaded a theme. Not made one.

  3. #23
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NoWares
    Posts
    1,518

    Default

    The original template and script is very buggy as far as valid code goes.

    I have cleaned most of it up on my site, but havn't finished yet.
    When I do, I'll email Andy a copy and see if he will impliment any changes I made..... I hate invalid code lol
    Twitter: @mradamdavies

  4. #24
    License owner
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Romania, Bucharest
    Posts
    75

    Default

    When a romanian translate?

  5. #25
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Any ideas when the fix for the adsense code and featured games will be available for upgrading users?
    I have seen on site that there is no issue for new installs but mine don't work after upgrading from 3.x



    Sorry I should of added that I am using the delta template.
    Last edited by masterful; 12-04-2008 at 10:50 AM. Reason: Updated template in use.

  6. #26
    66ArcadeGames
    Guest

    Default

    Great work andy!

    I'll make my new arcade with AV Arcade 4!

  7. #27
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    ok, I've got adsense working.
    Featured games still isn't working however. And I would also like to know where vertical banner in the adsense folder shows on site? I've so far had zero views of that yet the other three have been shown numerous times and I know where they are.

    Also I cannot find any link to the full page games? Has the full screen link been removed intentionally or was it accidentally left out?

    Many thanks for the great script andy, I have even found that I am getting more clicks on ads with the new layout.

  8. #28
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NoWares
    Posts
    1,518

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masterful View Post
    ok, I've got adsense working.
    Featured games still isn't working however. And I would also like to know where vertical banner in the adsense folder shows on site? I've so far had zero views of that yet the other three have been shown numerous times and I know where they are.

    Also I cannot find any link to the full page games? Has the full screen link been removed intentionally or was it accidentally left out?

    Many thanks for the great script andy, I have even found that I am getting more clicks on ads with the new layout.
    The full screen link does seem to have been forgotten in this version.
    You should just be able to make a pop-up in the content/game.php file leading to content/fullpage.php
    If you don't know how to create the popup, there is a good generator HERE

    I don't think the vertical_banner.php is being called either.
    You could replace the small_square call with the vertical banner by changing the templates/delta/index.php (about line 32)
    Code:
    <? if ($adsense == 1) { echo '<div class="ad_module">'; include ('./content/adsense/small_square.php'); echo '<br /></div>'; } ?> <br />
    To
    Code:
    <? if ($adsense == 1) { echo '<div class="ad_module">'; include ('./content/adsense/vertical_banner.php'); echo '<br /></div>'; } ?> <br />
    Twitter: @mradamdavies

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default oh no!

    I have been modding v3 for ages and when i'm done the v4 is released!

  10. #30
    afe
    Guest

    Default

    Ohh, that sucks. lol What's your site?

  11. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thanks........

  12. #32
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NoWares
    Posts
    1,518

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theonlypwner View Post
    "not be suitable for heavily modded websites"

    And I made 20 mods to my site! Half of it is AJAX!
    In that case, you will need to do a manual update.

    Just backup your old files and database and delete the files from server. Then upload the new files to server and install using the upgrade function.

    Then all that's left to do, is redo the template.....

    It's really not that hard but does take time. And if you can code Ajax, I'm sure you'll have no problem
    Last edited by nowares; 12-22-2008 at 03:20 PM.
    Twitter: @mradamdavies

  13. #33
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    6

    Default AV Arcade v4 0 1 released

    In the User CP there are arcade options. It lists options for "challenges". How do these work? Or is it just by pm?

  14. #34
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    612

    Default

    Hey buddy. What are you doing over in this old thread. Let us know what version you have (if it is 4.0.1 then you will need to update for security reasons).

    We can then move your question to a more pertinent spot.
    I'm the friggin' happiness fairy
    I've sprinkled happy dust on you
    Now smile dammit - this stuff is expensive

    Free Online Flash Games | eOnline Games | Fun Free Games| Web Flash Games | Mutha
    Domain Names - Hosting - Feral Domains

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •