Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 37 of 37

Thread: AVCMS Patch 1.0.2

  1. #21
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thx, its working now . I have one question about translate is it just to translate the site or its adding multy language . And how exactly you install it. I upload the fiolder bt_* in the right place, but then what.

  2. #22
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    It will only translate the site into one at a time. If you want to select a language for your site it can be done in the settings area of the admin panel.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  3. #23

    Default

    Andy, I have that:
    http://prntscr.com/77g1cv

    EDIT: And the module for random games is out
    Last edited by elsaylala; 05-20-2015 at 06:56 PM.

  4. #24
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Andy something bad happened ..this is all that is left of my site after the upgrade .. what happened ?Plays and Displays.gif

    http://www.playsndisplay.com

    none of the modules are working on the front index page.. random, newest, neither is the sidebar... I wish I could go back but of course the database is already updated!
    Last edited by Starnova; 05-20-2015 at 11:37 PM.
    Rose Entertainment
    Your Source for Family Fun
    http://www.roseweb.net

  5. #25
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    It will only translate the site into one at a time. If you want to select a language for your site it can be done in the settings area of the admin panel.
    Would you conside having it multilingual? so if you for example have English, Swedish and German installed the user in question can choose what language to use? and the one set in the admin panel is the default language.

  6. #26
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    It's something I may consider, but site content will always be in one language as it's from the database.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  7. #27
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default

    was just wondering for further updates. If a bot reloads a page 50 times that's 50 views. As someone that likes stats can you make it so that it's IP based or something in furher updates? like 1 view each our per IP or something ?

  8. #28
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I just noticed something else, i dont know if it's patch related but i will post it here. In the sidebar on http://ecchiwallpapers.com/ you can se "Random Wallpapers". Currently it's set to "top downloads". If i change it to "random" the list goes empety and nothing is shown, is that a bug ? you can check it yourself. Your login details in PM is still valid.

  9. #29
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    Hi,


    That issue can be fixed by uploading this fixed version of src/AV/Model/Finder.php: http://drop.avscripts.net/1jnDd+

    For bots, I will look into improving the hit counter.


    Andy
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  10. #30
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Andy I have a problem with the wallpapers on the homepage, when clicked from Newest wallpapers they are not showing on the download page. From the category they are
    Rose Entertainment
    Your Source for Family Fun
    http://www.roseweb.net

  11. #31
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Starnova View Post
    Andy I have a problem with the wallpapers on the homepage, when clicked from Newest wallpapers they are not showing on the download page. From the category they are
    I can't see what's broken on your site, what do I need to click to see something break?
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  12. #32
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    60

    Default

    For Further update. Un the "category" section, can you make main categories collapsable? i have categorys ranging A to Z and about 500 subcategorys in total. When i want to add a new category to Z for example i have to hold the category in questions it and go down a LONG way to get there.

  13. #33
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    @Andy

    Well if you click the wallpapers on the front page, under newest wallpapers they do not show, In the beta version I first built, I see the wallpapers were in web, now in the game wallpapers version 1.0.2 the folder is located in the Webmaster folder. Can I move all the wallpapers from the web/wallpapers to webmaster/wallpapers? I pray I do not have to upload them all again LOL but I will have to if need be and keep the site closed until I do ,,As a matter of fact the wallpapers do not show on the second page at all the download page.

    I tried to upload one wallpaper to the correct new folder and it did not work so i deleted them all and am reloading one there is a problem though. if you have to edit one of the wallpapers like say to move into a category, it says you have to upload first when the paper is already there.
    Last edited by Starnova; 05-26-2015 at 02:00 AM.
    Rose Entertainment
    Your Source for Family Fun
    http://www.roseweb.net

  14. #34
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    Where the wallpapers are stored has not changed since the beta. The two folders for wallpapers work like so:

    webmaster/wallpapers - Where the original image files you upload go
    web/wallpapers - The images generated by the script for different resolutions & thumbnails

    So your original images need to be in the webmaster folder.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  15. #35
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    I just went to my site after being gone for a few days... and it is blank no games or wallpapers are showing as if I freshly installed but they are in admin.cp so I better take a look and get back to this lol

    That was so very strange Andy..,when I went to Bundles and turned off games bundle and then back on everything came back.. wonder why?

    I am re-uploading all the wallpapers and they should be up in a couple days,,. Thank you Andy
    Last edited by Starnova; 05-26-2015 at 07:05 PM.
    Rose Entertainment
    Your Source for Family Fun
    http://www.roseweb.net

  16. #36
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    There was a bug with games modules that meant pages would break with them on. I fixed this in the version now on the store, and you can fix it by uploading this file: http://drop.avscripts.net/1jnDd+

    To the src/AV/Model folder.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  17. #37
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Thank you Andy. I uploaded it and will have to check it later as I am uploading like a mad woman LOL
    Rose Entertainment
    Your Source for Family Fun
    http://www.roseweb.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •