Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: I can not install AVARCADE 6

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default I can not install AVARCADE 6

    Hello,

    I have currently installed avarcade 5.8
    Yesterday I bought the Avarcade 6. Now my question is how can I install the new version of avarcade 6?
    I have read the readme.rtf file and where to put a new installation:

    Upload all files from the / upload folder to your site

    But in my Avarcade 6 I have no folder called upload.

    Alhuien who can help?

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default

    hi,

    extract the zip file you downloaded to the root directory of where you want av arcade v6

    then visit the site to run the installer.

    if you can't do it pm me your ftp details and web url and a sql database details and i will do it for you,

    Thanks,
    john
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by walagames View Post
    hi,

    extract the zip file you downloaded to the root directory of where you want av arcade v6

    then visit the site to run the installer.

    if you can't do it pm me your ftp details and web url and a sql database details and i will do it for you,

    Thanks,
    john
    Hi, thanks for the prompt reply!
    I should also climb the "vendor" folders "src"?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Sorry about the readme being slightly incorrect, will fix.

    You should actually just upload everything from the zip to your server.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    Sorry about the readme being slightly incorrect, will fix.

    You should actually just upload everything from the zip to your server.
    if I upload all my 5000 server are more files, this is possible?

  6. #6
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Sorry I'm not quite sure what you are asking? You are worried about uploading thousands of files? Don't worry it only totals up to a few megabytes.

    Are you using an FTP client? You don't need to select each file individually just select the contents of the folder and all the files should upload.

    Alternatively, you can upload the zip file and extract it on the server if your host supports that.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I unzipped the zip and this is what you get:

    Folder:
    -AVARCADE
    -CACHE
    -SRC
    -VENDOR
    -WEB
    -WEBMASTER

    files:
    -composer.json
    -composer.lock
    -index.php
    -install.php
    -readme.rtf


    I sent this to my server (more than 5,000 files) then I run. www.mydomain.com/install

    and I get the following error:

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING or '(' in /home/hakeuart/public_html/pixegames.com/index.php on line 3

  8. #8
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Hi

    Make sure you are running php 5.4 with SQL pdo

    Thanks
    John
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by walagames View Post
    Hi

    Make sure you are running php 5.4 with SQL pdo

    Thanks
    John
    Version 5.8 had before and I have not had any problems, now I bought this new version and I can not do anything with it

  10. #10
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default

    @bronsom

    send me your host or server logins and i will install for you

    Thanks,
    john
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by walagames View Post
    @bronsom

    send me your host or server logins and i will install for you

    Thanks,
    john
    I have sent a private message

  12. #12
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    If walagames cannot solve for you please send me a PM with the same details and I'll take a look.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  13. #13
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Hi,

    i have sent you a PM , basically you need to update your PHP on your server as you are currently running 5.2.2 and you need at least 5.4 . if you are using Centos you can easily update from SSH client using command: yum update php or yum upgrade .

    Thanks,
    john
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  14. #14
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Or if you are using managed hosting, send a PM to your host and ask them to upgrade your PHP version. PHP 5.2 is old and potentially insecure as it is no longer supported by the PHP developers.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    My version PHP 5.2.17

  16. #16
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Yeah, you should contact your host or they might even let you switch the PHP version in their control panel. Either way, you'll need PHP 5.4 or above to run AVCMS as older PHP versions are potentially insecure now.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •