Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Av arcade v6

  1. #1
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default Av arcade v6

    Hi Andy

    I just bought my v6 license and it says no licence key

    Is this right?

    Thanks
    John
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  2. #2
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Hi,

    Yes, you continue to use your old license key which you can find under your AV Arcade 5 package.

    Andy
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  3. #3
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Tyne & Wear UK
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Cheers also do I need to upgrade from beta 5 ?

    Thanks
    John
    HTML Code:
    <img src="http://foxygamefeed.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/logo.png" alt="alternative text">

  4. #4
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    Yeah, upgrade in the same way you upgraded between betas
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  5. #5
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    243

    Default

    Andy, I'm looking for what you is written in Readme.rtf, but the folders are empty, as this will be the upgrade?

    Upgrade from a previous version of AVCMS:


    1. Upload all files apart from the /web & /webmaster folders
    2. Upload the /webmaster/templates folder to update all templates
    3. Delete the file webmaster/installer_lock.txt to unlock the installer
    4. Go to yoursite.com/install.php to upgrade



    only the folder /webmaster/ templates have content.

    Sorry if I'm wrong.

    Many fun games : Games da Hora

  6. #6
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,717

    Default

    It's normal for the webmaster folder to be empty by default, that's why those are not uploaded when upgrading. The folders you should be uploading are everything but not the web and webmaster folders.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  7. #7
    License owner
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    243

    Default

    I really upset about this, perhaps my English and the translator google, I'm getting a confusing phrase to me


    1. Upload all files apart from the /web & /webmaster folders


    I need to do uploade folders /web and /webmaster or do uploade of all files and "not" do uploade only the folders / web and / webmaster?


    Edit: ahh sorry I was writing when you said ... I get it now, thank you and please forgive my mistake in the language.

    Many fun games : Games da Hora

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •