Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 51

Thread: AV Arcade 5.7.5 Released (New Feed, Templates)

  1. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by italos View Post
    Hey

    I am Italos from 2PG.

    It seems that version was an old version. I updated the feed with the new version
    Feel free to update your game with the following

    http://www.2pg.com/games/Blocked_out.swf

    Let us know if you face any other problems

    Italos
    Really thanks ^^

  2. #22

    Default

    Thanks for the update Andy! The upgrades went well with no problems of any kind. I'd recommend this script to anyone!

  3. #23

    Default

    jPanel has been updated for 5.7.5
    (Click to view topic)
    ZOBBY.nl - Only the best games!
    > jPanel - The best admin interface for av arcade!
    > Urlify - Amazing URL-shortener with statistics!

  4. #24
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Has anyone update their AVArcade, is there solution for displaying HTML5 games AVArcade as the web era is moving towards html5 games. Is there any option to post feed on facebook after playing the game. this will create more user interactivity and users will come more to play. please guide me i m new to this.

  5. #25
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Can anyone guide how to upgrade it. I am unable to find the files which i can download.

  6. #26
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    HTML5 games should be displayable in AV Arcade using the "embed code" option or by specifying a HTML file as the game file.

    The upgrade files are contained in the main zip, it's the latest version on the store.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  7. #27
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    163

    Default

    hmm.. notification for play game not working - for rating game works...
    only on my site?
    AVCMS Tapety Na Pulpit , my responsive ;-) AVS FREE COMPUTER GAMES

  8. #28
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    You mean the notification for earning points by playing a game?
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  9. #29

    Default

    When an user use a refer link to register, the id that appear in the DB like referrer is 127, always... O.o

  10. #30
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,315

    Default

    So that person is your 127th member. For reference reasons they are refered to by member number rather than their name. All or at least most referal programs work in this way. Its easier, more secure, and looks a little cleaner on the URL.
    .... Oh sorry must still be sleeping. Your database would like it of us humans would ONLY work with numbers. It is more efficient and takes less memory. I am pretty sure that in this instance the coder had to choose how the DB was going to track the member, and they chose member ID
    Last edited by Bad Wolf; 12-25-2013 at 12:33 PM.

  11. #31

    Default

    Yes, I know. Also, I found the error. I edit the colum referrer and I put it like INT(255) and now it work perfectly

  12. #32
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    Yeah there's a bug with the referrer column in the database. Will fix!
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  13. #33
    License owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Andy I cannot log in to the customer area again .. It will not send me an email either and does not recognize my username. I do not mean to complain but I am bit frustrated with this. Every three months or so I have to be reissued a new password.


    UPDATE:
    Thank you for your help Andy, I really appreciate it
    Last edited by Starnova; 01-01-2014 at 09:50 PM.

  14. #34

    Default

    I need someone to update my template.
    I am currently running AV Arcade Pro 5.3.3

    If you have the experience and are interested, please send me a PM.

    thanks,
    ...
    Visit my arcade game site Jogos Gratis


    My MODs:

  15. #35
    License owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I get a blank page when I go on my domain: http://arcadefantasy.info/ ... after upgrade

    PS I cant use this .DS_Store because mine is 21mb instead of 6mb

    I did it with this method: Upgrading from 5.7.X is very simple, you just upload the changed files. You can even just upload the entire contents of the zip apart from the games, uploads and templates folder plus the config.php file. All you need to do is upload files to your site via ftp.
    Note: I did the second pard of the message ... upload entire content apart from games, uploads and templates+config.php(and also install because I already have it installed).
    Last edited by ganea89; 01-27-2014 at 06:34 AM.

  16. #36
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,315

    Default

    You will still need to run that install progrm. Reinstall that install folder and click the link for your upgrade (such as 5.5.2 to 5.7.5) Then remember to remove the install folder afterwords.

  17. #37
    License owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bad Wolf View Post
    You will still need to run that install progrm. Reinstall that install folder and click the link for your upgrade (such as 5.5.2 to 5.7.5) Then remember to remove the install folder afterwords.
    Well I have 5.7.4 or which was previous.

    I need to make the config file to have the exact database/admin passwords and all that? ... I dont quite remember all of those
    Last edited by ganea89; 01-27-2014 at 10:32 PM.

  18. #38
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    8,664

    Default

    If you were running 5.7.4 then you shouldn't upload the config.php file, just the /admin and /includes folders if you want to do things easily.

    If you have overwritten your config file then yes, you'll need to re-add those details.
    Wherever possible, please use the forum to ask for support rather than sending me a PM
    I help where I can with code changes/modification but overall: if the script doesn't do something you want it to do, please suggest it for a future update.

  19. #39
    License owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Any hints in finding the informations that I need to put into the config.php?

  20. #40
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,315

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ganea89 View Post
    Any hints in finding the informations that I need to put into the config.php?
    Its pretty simple. all info is available when you create your database name and password in MySQL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •