PDA

View Full Version : AV Arcade Pro 5.4.4 released



Andy
07-13-2011, 05:49 PM
Bugs fixed and language definitions updated.

There's also a fix for a security issue in which someone could execute code to a user by sending them a certain URL do to with the personal message form. If you're running any version of AV Arcade Pro you can just upload the file

includes/forms/pm_form.php to your site to fix this.

Changelog:


• Improved flash embedding in Internet Explorer
• Fixed potential security issue with the personal message form
• Moved untranslated phrases to the language file
• Fixed 'make featured' button getting stuck when repeatedly clicked


New language declarations:


// 5.4.4 Updates
define("EXIT_FULLSCREEN", 'Exit fullscreen');
define("SHARE_INFO", 'Share on social sites and earn points');
define("SHARE_MESSAGE", 'I have been playing this great game');
define("YOUR_URL_TITLE", 'Your unique referral url');
define("PRELOAD_INFO", 'Advertisement: Your game is loading');
define("CLICK_TO_SKIP", 'click here to skip');

There's no need to update your language file as the script will default to the old English phrases if they're not defined.

Customer area: http://www.avscripts.net/store/customers

shinchan
07-13-2011, 06:23 PM
works great, good job

BuzzJeux
07-13-2011, 06:41 PM
Thanks you Andy for this update ;)

Irvin
07-13-2011, 06:56 PM
Ads On The Game Page Are not working :confused:

Artene
07-13-2011, 07:22 PM
I have a dilemma. I installed 5.4.3. To make them replace the update files that are specified in the update-files.rtf with existing files? Not want to delete the 5.4.3 script to install5.4.4 script. So should I do?

Andy
07-13-2011, 07:51 PM
You just upload the 6 (I believe) files that are listed.

@Irvin - I'll just see if that's isolated or not

BuzzJeux
07-13-2011, 08:06 PM
Updated!

But one question Andy: before 5.4.4 in language file i can found the lines (at the bottom of the file) for activate the non-English characters conversion but not in this update ?

Where i do put this lines now ?

The UNiQue
07-13-2011, 08:36 PM
updated my site and the language file :)
Arabic language for AV Arcade Pro (http://www.forum.avscripts.net/showthread.php?t=4969)


but Andy the English.php file is not UTF-8



and Thanks for the update

iMage
07-13-2011, 09:26 PM
Thanks Andy.. finally got around to updating from 5.4.2 to 5.4.4.. ncie work as always

livcigar
07-14-2011, 02:35 AM
Cool, are the comments and messages overviews supposed to be paginated?

kylegamer
07-14-2011, 11:11 AM
@Andy i have a problem showing games on IE9 .. i installed this update thinking it'd fix it but it's still there .. when i open a game IE asks if i want to download the SWF!! a print screen to show it

http://kemogames.com/_bugs/ss.jpg
http://kemogames.com/_bugs/ss.jpg

1of3
07-14-2011, 12:44 PM
Good work and thank you Andy :-)

Wittgenstein
07-14-2011, 12:50 PM
Same situation with me, It doesn't show games in IE.

Andy
07-14-2011, 02:57 PM
Ugh what's it doing that for. I'll look into it. Do you know if it's just games embedded from external sources or something?

Wittgenstein
07-14-2011, 04:13 PM
All uploaded .swf files on my site, no embeds. It's IE 8 I'm using.

Andy
07-14-2011, 04:56 PM
I've just tested in IE9 on your site kylegamer and games load fine for me.

Maybe clear your cache and see if that helps?

Wittgenstein
07-14-2011, 10:15 PM
Problem is still there.

shinchan
07-15-2011, 02:19 AM
games show fine, it's your computer.

youyou1990
07-16-2011, 11:58 AM
good work!thx Andy~

belami25
07-16-2011, 03:33 PM
I made ​​the changes (from 5.4.3 to 5.4.4) all appears well, except for a few translations. I added to my file "French.php" extra lines (as shown in the file "English.php"

// 5.4.4 Updates
define("EXIT_FULLSCREEN", 'Quitter Plein écran');
define("SHARE_INFO", 'Partagez le jeu sur vos sites sociaux et gagnez des points');
define("SHARE_MESSAGE", 'J\'ai adoré jouer à ce jeu');
define("YOUR_URL_TITLE", 'Votre URL de parrainage unique');
define("PRELOAD_INFO", 'Publicité: Votre jeu se charge, patientez');
define("CLICK_TO_SKIP", 'Cliquez ici pour quitter');

and it is this that is not translated:

"I Have Been playing this great game" + "Share on social sites and earn points"
the rest is perfectly translated. (I use the template "silk" that has something related?)

regards

stephan

kylegamer
07-17-2011, 08:18 AM
@shinchan i don't think it's the computer cause chrome and Firefox works fine....

@andy here is another case this time the game don't appear at all?



...

Andy
07-17-2011, 03:57 PM
belami25 - Did you update the file includes/view_game/social_icons.inc.php?

kylegamer - Could you post the link to that game and I'll check that one in IE when i'm on a pc

oyunparkur
07-17-2011, 07:20 PM
Hi Andy,

I have 5.3.3 from the version 5.4.4 update did.

$language_char_conversions function is not working normally. non-English characters URL convertor not working?

Please help..

belami25
07-18-2011, 12:05 AM
belami25 - Did you update the file includes/view_game/social_icons.inc.php?

kylegamer - Could you post the link to that game and I'll check that one in IE when i'm on a pc

ooh no, I did not, because it was not specified in the instructions for updating;)

but now I have just done and everything is perfect, thank you.


"5.4.4

admin / js / manage_games.js
admin / pages / home.php

includes / forms / pm_form.php
includes / view_game / add_to_site.inc.php
includes / view_game / game.inc.php

You Can OPTIONALLY update your language file with the sentences at the bottom Located of the language / english.php file "

great work now, thanks :)

Andy
07-18-2011, 07:12 PM
Sorry about that, will add it to the list

@oyunparkur - Place the 3 lines for for converting your characters into core.php and recalculate the URL's if you really need to still convert them. There's not really a need to convert them anymore

donkeys
07-19-2011, 04:01 PM
It may be me not understanding something, but after the update our thumbnails go missing after a while, on random that is.

Also we are having some issues with some of our functions not having the corret urls.

coldfire
07-20-2011, 08:39 AM
what is new in 5.4.4?

gamehost
07-30-2011, 03:27 AM
anybody know where this update is? i went to the customer page but all i found was the same two files i originally had in there.

UPDATE! Never mind i found it thank you:)

icmono
07-30-2011, 11:13 AM
Hi Andy,

I did a fresh install on a new server. I dont know if it's cause of the new AV version or from PHP 5.3.6 but my referal url field looks like this


<? echo $short_url;?>

How do I fix this?

My old site has the same problem. Upgraded to latest version and php 5.3.6.

Plus I get these errors in the logs:



[Sat Jul 30 14:10:16 2011] [error] [client 89.38.206.238] PHP Warning: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Helsinki' for 'EEST/3.0/DST' instead in /var/www/clients/client0/web3/web/includes/modules/copyright.php on line 1, referer: http://games.mochiads.com/c/g/shift/Shiftfla5_MOCHI3.swf
[Sat Jul 30 14:10:19 2011] [error] [client 89.38.206.238] PHP Warning: strtotime(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Helsinki' for 'EEST/3.0/DST' instead in /var/www/clients/client0/web3/web/includes/core.php on line 159

ArcadeOwner
07-30-2011, 11:44 PM
Firefox 5.0.1 - Fullscreen Javascript overlay - The game has the same dimensions and is in the left part of the screen [ over the logo ] - standard fresh install - hightek template rezolution 1280 x 800
IE works fine

Andy
07-31-2011, 09:53 AM
Hi Andy,

I did a fresh install on a new server. I dont know if it's cause of the new AV version or from PHP 5.3.6 but my referal url field looks like this


<? echo $short_url;?>

How do I fix this?

Open includes/view_game/social_icons.inc.php and replace


<? echo $short_url;?>

With


<?php echo $short_url;?>

As for the timezone thing, I'll have to look into it.

Andy
07-31-2011, 09:55 AM
Firefox 5.0.1 - Fullscreen Javascript overlay - The game has the same dimensions and is in the left part of the screen [ over the logo ] - standard fresh install - hightek template rezolution 1280 x 800
IE works fine

Could you link to your site so I can see?

ArcadeOwner
07-31-2011, 02:36 PM
Could you link to your site so I can see?
Gamers 365 - Free Games (http://gamers365.net)

http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/5865/fullscreen.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/825/fullscreen.jpg/)

Andy
08-01-2011, 10:29 AM
Okay I think I broke it when I changed the embed code. Will look into it.

belly59
08-01-2011, 11:27 AM
@ Arcade owner - I just loaded that game on your site and it works perfectly for me :S

Running the latest version of FF ... 5 I think

Artene
08-02-2011, 10:59 AM
I get this when I add a game.
Game added successfully<br />
<b>Warning</b>: fopen(../../includes/modules/tag_cloud.php) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen</a>]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in <b>/home/minigam1/domains/minigamesonline.info/public_html/admin/includes/tagcloud_gen.php</b> on line <b>32</b><br />
can't open file


I set this file permision to 777 but still occurs. tagcloud_gen.php
What should I do?

Edit:
Thanks Andy

Andy
08-02-2011, 02:24 PM
Chmod the file includes/modules/tag_cloud.php to 777

Lukeroge
08-03-2011, 09:40 PM
Chmod the file includes/modules/tag_cloud.php to 777
I am also having some issues with the tag cloud. The server is able to edit the file but the file only contains the "no tags" message. It seemed to work at first but now it shows nothing. I am on the newest AVArcade version.


Okay I think I broke it when I changed the embed code. Will look into it.
I can confirm this bug exists on the newest version

Artene
08-04-2011, 03:36 PM
I encountered this problem:
http://minigamesonline.info/games/images/categori.png
Can anyone tell me what should I do?
Edit:
Or do not show. Games per category but be "ON"

Andy
08-05-2011, 10:54 AM
The template doesn't really support it to be honest, you'd do best turning it off.

Lukeroge - Try adding a few new tags to a game.

The UNiQue
08-05-2011, 05:16 PM
Andy in the orange template if the game don't have instructions the tags will not show and that because the end if "}" is placed after the tag


from
view_game.php

<?php if ($game['instructions'] != '') { ?>
<div class="game_description_head">
<?php echo GAME_INSTRUCTIONS;?>
</div>
<div class="game_description">
<?php echo $game['instructions'];?>
</div>
<div class="game_description_head">
<?php echo GAME_TAGS;?>
</div>
<div class="game_description">
<?php echo $game['tags'];?>
</div>
<?php }

Andy
08-07-2011, 11:12 AM
Thanks will fix

jaideejung007
08-19-2011, 01:12 PM
Thanks for update

Have you language files to update?

Paul
08-19-2011, 01:58 PM
Hi Just upgraded to the latest version from 5.1.2 pro

All went well but I have a problem with the categorys

When i try and add a new category it jusy says loading... in the admin area after i hit the submit button. It just hangs and does nothing.

Also If I try and change the category order nothing happens after I have clicked on the page

Any help appreciated

Thanks

Andy
08-19-2011, 02:24 PM
If you could please link your license at www.forum.avscripts.net/license-link then I can help you in the support forum, thanks.

Paul
08-19-2011, 02:30 PM
Yeah sure will do that now cheers

Paul
08-19-2011, 02:38 PM
Yeah sure will do that now cheers

Just posted it in the support forum

cheers

dartheginus
08-20-2011, 07:06 AM
Unfortunately, it has been a while since we last updated our AVARCADE platform. The version we run is 5.3.1. Please advise how I should go about the upgrade from 5.3.1 to 5.4.4

Andy
08-20-2011, 10:44 AM
Check the readme :)

Beautiful Monde
01-28-2012, 07:34 PM
I get this when I add a game.
Game added successfully<br />
<b>Warning</b>: fopen(../../includes/modules/tag_cloud.php) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen</a>]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in <b>/home/minigam1/domains/minigamesonline.info/public_html/admin/includes/tagcloud_gen.php</b> on line <b>32</b><br />
can't open file


I set this file permision to 777 but still occurs. tagcloud_gen.php
What should I do?

Edit:
Thanks Andy

I am having the exact same problem.

Did chmod both files to 777 but the problem still occurs.
Currently using 5.4.6
Thanks

Peltiboksi
01-29-2012, 07:50 AM
I think your host is a free host and doesn't allow fopen.

guddu
08-25-2012, 05:28 AM
please reply me also i have pro version of arcade script but its not working in internet explorer www.liveonlinegamez.com

Jayw
08-25-2012, 05:56 PM
please reply me also i have pro version of arcade script but its not working in internet explorer www.liveonlinegamez.com

we're on 5.6.3 now pal.

http://forum.avscripts.net/license-link/