PDA

View Full Version : AV Arcade Pro 5.2.1 released



Andy
08-01-2010, 02:43 PM
I hope you have been enjoying AV Arcade Pro 5.2 for the last week. This update fixes a selection of issues that were created in the new release.



Fixed not being able to delete guest reports
Fixed referrals when SEO is set to off
Fixed referrals giving an additional 50 points
Fixed a Facebook connect issue
Language character conversion on game tags
Tags can now have spaces
Tag cloud limit removed, will show all tags with 2+ games
Profile highscores game name shortened when necessary
Fixed some mochi games failing to install
'Add game' form resets on save


As usual the update is on the customer area at http://www.avscripts.net/store/customers/

-M-A-R-K-
08-01-2010, 03:19 PM
Thanks Andy

Games still wont download from Mochi :(

And I still have this error in game reports


Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/admin/pages/comment_reports.php on line 46

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/includes/core.php on line 166

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/admin/pages/comment_reports.php on line 54

miro912
08-01-2010, 07:29 PM
in tagcloud_gen.php the query has no limit:

$sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ava_tags") or die (mysql_error());
thats make very very long tagcloud module ;)
i change this to

$sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ava_tags LIMIT 100") or die (mysql_error());

alkber
08-01-2010, 09:58 PM
is there any database update ? , or just replaced some files as read me says

miro912
08-01-2010, 10:03 PM
is there any database update ? , or just replaced some files as read me says
if you upgrade from 5.2 to 5.2.1 you only have to replace the new files ;)

2dum2kno
08-02-2010, 02:07 AM
Thanks Andy

Games still wont download from Mochi :(

And I still have this error in game reports


Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/admin/pages/comment_reports.php on line 46

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/includes/core.php on line 166

Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/markcp/public_html/admin/pages/comment_reports.php on line 54

Theres a code bug on andys report system, you need to open up view_games.php and find the report button and change the report type to 3

rene5877
08-02-2010, 02:41 AM
hey

i dont know if this a fault in the new 5.2.1 or maybe the new alpha template update, or maybe i done something wrong myself.... buttt:

on internet explorer (on firefox it works fine for some reason), when you are NOT logged in, the text in the user area (log in, register to earn points etc) are below the user area on my site :S

this problem does not appear when you're logged in, or when you're on firefox. its on internet explorer only.

could anyone help me fix this? ask for the code if u need it (even though im pretty sure you will be able to see it yourself)

to see the problem: www.beastygames.com ... and im talking about the user area thing, right top.
(try to open it in ie and ff)

please help me :/ i cant fix it.

-edit: ALSO when im not logged in, the text 'log in with facebook' is not a link, and therefor doesnt work?-

Andy
08-02-2010, 01:20 PM
You could try editing your style.css for the alpha template and change the width on class .user_area to something higher to see if that helps.

As for Facebook you seem to have accidentally removed include('includes/footer_data.inc.php'); from your template footer.php file.

rene5877
08-02-2010, 05:37 PM
yea i tried editing that style.css, but couldnt find it :S

rene5877
08-02-2010, 05:52 PM
i have just downloaded all the files from version 5.2.1 and the alpha template again, and uploaded them all clean and unedited and still the same fault in internet explorer.... the login with facebook does work now... but still the same fault. could you have a look again please?

madman
08-02-2010, 05:56 PM
is there a way to show all games in one category??
so people can see the games in one page instead going to all the categories!!

Andy
08-02-2010, 06:52 PM
i have just downloaded all the files from version 5.2.1 and the alpha template again, and uploaded them all clean and unedited and still the same fault in internet explorer.... the login with facebook does work now... but still the same fault. could you have a look again please?

As I said before, /templates/alpha/style.css

Find the class .user_area, change

width:365px;

To something higher.

rene5877
08-02-2010, 07:24 PM
oh, im very sorry i misread there.

anyway, i tried that and it worked, but it looked messed because the text (please register blabla) and login and register button were all on one line. instead i solved it by adding a <br /> at the end of the line:

<span class="ua_username"><?php echo UA_UNREGISTERED;?></span><br /> (add ANOTHER <br /> here if u have the same problem as i had)

(line 35 in templates/alpha/sections/user_area.php)


now thats solved, i also added the line in the footer, and now i can login with facebook on firefox, but in internet explorer it still shows up as plain text. not as a facebook link.

do you have a clue about that?

rene5877
08-02-2010, 08:11 PM
and one last (im sorry, i hope im not too much of a bother lol)

is there a way, when people sign up over facebook, to auto post an msg on their wall that says 'i just signed up at <site>'?

Andy
08-03-2010, 12:51 PM
Not at the moment, posting to a users wall may be added in the future.

rene5877
08-03-2010, 01:16 PM
alright, well thanks for all the help so far. i love the service ;p

keep going mate, the template is amazing. (p.s. im pretty sure if u bring out more templated theyd sell amazing)

SlyJesse
08-03-2010, 05:30 PM
THanks for an update so fast.

BeniCH
08-03-2010, 09:32 PM
Andy,

in includes/view_game/game.inc.php
Give a problem

When I play a game then the site also moving up or down

demo here http://www.onlinespiele24.ch/index.php?task=view&id=28303

and play well for playing

Beni

miro912
08-03-2010, 09:41 PM
i think you mean, if you use IE and use the up and down cursor-keys in a game, the site scroll up and down. Yes i think that a big problem, some user have this report to me. I think the embed-code in a textarea is not valid for IE.

madman
08-03-2010, 09:49 PM
i think you mean, if you use IE and use the up and down cursor-keys in a game, the site scroll up and down. Yes i think that a big problem, some user have this report to me. I think the embed-code in a textarea is not valid for IE.

yea i just noticed that too when i used Iexplorer, but it works fine with chrome and firefox. its really a big problem, because most people use Iexplorer.
is there a fix for that?

Bad Wolf
08-03-2010, 10:00 PM
Yea were having the same problem. I didnt know what was up. FYI IE8 has a bug that dosent allow the arrow keys to work properly on flash games. I dont know if these 2 problems are related. I am reasonably sure they are not. As I am not having trouble with my older AV sites.

BeniCH
08-04-2010, 07:35 AM
Hi,

in includes/view_game/game.inc.php
I have manually via FTP code inserted:

<?php
defined( 'AVARCADE_' ) or die( '' );
if ($show == 1) {
if ($row2['import'] == 1) {
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf" />
</object>';
}
else if ($row2['import'] == 3) {
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'" />
</object>';
}
else {
if ($row2['mochi'] == 1) {
$file = $row2['url'].'?affiliate_id='.$mochi['pubid'];
}
else {
$file = $row2['url'];
}
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$file.'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$file.'" />
</object>';
}
}
else {
echo '<div class="game_not_found">'.GAME_LOGIN_TO_PLAY.' (<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/index.php?task=login">'.LOGIN.'</a>)</div>';
}
?>

have works now no problem
demo here http://www.onlinespiele24.ch/index.p...=view&id=28303

But now the problem is with High scores
High scores not working

Beni

BeniCH
08-04-2010, 07:58 AM
in includes/view_game/game.inc.php
Update:

<! Report popup & overlay !>
<div id="ava-popup">
<div id="ava-popup-header">
<div id="ava-popup-title"></div>
<div id="popup-close-button" onclick="HidePopup('ava-popup');">X</div>
</div>
<div id="ava-popup-content"></div>
</div>
<div id="overlay" onclick="HidePopup('ava-popup')"></div>

<?php
defined( 'AVARCADE_' ) or die( '' );
// Should the user be shown the game?
if ($show == 1) {

// Does this game have an advert set?
if ($row2['advert_id'] == 1)
$ad_id = $setting['default_ad'];
else
$ad_id = $row2['advert_id'];

// Is the user supposed to see the ad?
if ($setting['user_ads'] == 1) {
if ($user['login_status'] == 1) {
$user_show_ad = 0;
}
else {
$user_show_ad = 1;
}
}
else if ($setting['user_ads'] == 2) {
if ($user['admin'] == 1) {
$user_show_ad = 0;
}
else {
$user_show_ad = 1;
}
}
else {
$user_show_ad = 1;
}

// If an advert should be displayed, do so
if ($ad_id != 0 && $user_show_ad == 1) {
echo '<div id="ava-advert_container">';
echo '<div class="ad_info">Advertisement: Your game is loading <b id="zzz">10</b>';

// Can the user skip this ad?
if ($setting['skip_ads'] == 1)
echo ' (<a href="#" onclick="ShowGame(); return false">click here to skip</a>)';

echo'</div>
<script>countdown();</script>
';

$ad_query = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ava_adverts WHERE id = $ad_id");
$game_ad = mysql_fetch_array($ad_query);
echo $game_ad['ad_content'];
echo '</div><div id="ava-game_container" style="display: none;">';
}
// Else no ad, show game straight away
else {
echo '<div id="ava-game_container">';
}

// Game is part of the 1200 gamepack
if ($row2['import'] == 1) {
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf" />
</object>';
}
// Game is part of the 3200 gamepack
else if ($row2['import'] == 3) {
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'" />
</object>';
}
// Game is not from a gamepack
else {
if ($row2['mochi'] == 1) {
$file = $row2['url'].'?affiliate_id='.$mochi['pubid'];
}
else {
$file = $row2['url'];
}
echo '<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$file.'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie"
value="'.$file.'" />
</object>';
}

echo '</div>';
}
// If user is not logged in and had used up all plays, ask them to login
else {
echo '<div class="game_not_found">'.GAME_LOGIN_TO_PLAY.' (<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/index.php?task=login">'.LOGIN.'</a>)</div>';
}

if ($user['login_status'] == 1) {
include('mochi_widget.php');
}
?>

Now everything is perfect with me
http://www.onlinespiele24.ch/index.php?task=view&id=28088


Beni

miro912
08-04-2010, 08:25 AM
youre are on the right way, but you do too much ;)
its the wmode thing.
find in the original includes/view_game/game.inc.php the line

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
the line comes 3 times, you have only to delete this 3 lines ;)
now cursors-keys works on ie (and highscores too)

TwistedGenius
08-04-2010, 09:42 AM
yeah but in doing so removing the wmode = transparent line.. the report game pop up actually becomes a pop under..

miro912
08-04-2010, 10:13 AM
yeah but in doing so removing the wmode = transparent line.. the report game pop up actually becomes a pop under..
Yes, i look later for this, i think a solution is to give the div with report a higher z-index.

rene5877
08-04-2010, 01:52 PM
if i could ask another little thing (i solved the login with facebook on ie thing now)...

when i post my link in a facebook post, and i have to pick a thumbnail, the first thumbnails i can choose are the avatars the users uploaded... so when i fill in the link of my site, i get to see and old man LOL. for me thats not a problem because i can simply pick the next, but i dont want people that fill in the url, to see the pics the users uploaded.

does anyone know if theres a fix for that? like should i change the rights of the avatr folder from 755 to 751?

madman
08-06-2010, 05:17 PM
lol is there a fix that dont break other stuff??:confused:

Andy
08-06-2010, 06:20 PM
Seems like I am backed into a corner. I don't think it's actually possible to display a div over flash and not have the key input issue. Of course, both of these are only issues in IE (what a wonderful browser).

So I will probably have to make it so the report game button doesn't create a pop-up and is displayed inline.

miro912
08-06-2010, 07:31 PM
Seems like I am backed into a corner. I don't think it's actually possible to display a div over flash and not have the key input issue. Of course, both of these are only issues in IE (what a wonderful browser).

So I will probably have to make it so the report game button doesn't create a pop-up and is displayed inline.


or place the report link on a other place, i place the link under the social-network section. now the report-popup under the flash.

by the way, the wmode-buck is a very old bug, you can it read in over 1000 flash-forums.

Andy
08-06-2010, 07:50 PM
If it's old you'd think Microsoft/Adobe would have done something to fix it. But maybe that's asking too much of them. It works fine in every other browser and same can be said for many other things.

Anyway, it's up to me to work around it for the next update.

Bad Wolf
08-06-2010, 09:40 PM
The issue with the arrow keys is an IE8 issue. No other version of IE had this problem that I am aware of as we researched this problem in depth. It was driving me crazy to be using a $2000 dollar machine and not be able to use the arrow keys properly. So I wanted some answers. Sadly the answer is use FireFox, Chrome or an old browser at this time. :/ I hope you find a fix that'll work Andy.

-M-A-R-K-
08-07-2010, 10:00 AM
Here is a better to fix allow browsers such as Firefox and Google Chrome to allow the report popup to appear in front of the flash game

I couldnt find a fix for IE but it does stop IE from scrolling when using the arrow keys too :D

Find and replace the embed game section with the code below :)


// Game is part of the 1200 gamepack
if ($row2['import'] == 1) {
echo '<object wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie" wmode="transparent"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'.swf" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
</object>';
}
// Game is part of the 3200 gamepack
else if ($row2['import'] == 3) {
echo '<object wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie" wmode="transparent"
value="'.$setting['site_url'].'/games/'.$row2['url'].'" />
</object>';
}
// Game is not from a gamepack
else {
// If game is a mochi game, attach affiliate id
if ($row2['mochi'] == 1) {
$file = $row2['url'].'?affiliate_id='.$mochi['pubid'];
}
// Not mochi, no affiliate id
else {
$file = $row2['url'];
}
echo '<object wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
data="'.$file.'"
width="'.$row2['width'].'" height="'.$row2['height'].'">
<param name="movie" wmode="transparent"
value="'.$file.'" />
</object>';
}

echo '</div>';

miro912
08-07-2010, 10:58 AM
its not a good idea tu use wmode="transparent" , Your IE problems come from wmode="transparent" and it wmode="transparent" speed down flashs because wmode="transparent" need much resources.

Streamz
08-08-2010, 03:31 PM
Great, thanks for upgrade :)

faheem334
08-09-2010, 05:26 AM
From where can i download or upgrade to 5.2.1 from 5.2 ? please guide me full or PM me please.

Andy
08-09-2010, 12:55 PM
It's in the customer area where you got 5.2 from. Link on the first post.

lfhost
08-10-2010, 07:27 PM
Cant you fix alot of the issues reported here by assigning the relevant z-index in the CSS (i.e. wrap a div around the game/embed code like



<div style="z-index:1;">
//input embed code here
</div>


Thats how I solved issues on facebook with dialogs showing behind the flash game, so the same principles apply here.

Andy
08-11-2010, 02:25 PM
That doesn't seem to help, flash continues to be on top.

dartheginus
09-16-2010, 09:33 AM
HI,

I am just wondering if anybody has experienced this issue:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in
0 games added to database

Thanks