PDA

View Full Version : Test domain



KayFall
06-08-2010, 12:47 PM
Hi! I just bought a licence of AV Arcade but i wanna test it out a little before buying a domain especially for it.
I have another domain that i'd like to test it on and was wondering if i can do that now.

KayFall
06-08-2010, 12:59 PM
Ah i also want to make clear that this server is not really public so noone will see it.

Bad Wolf
06-08-2010, 02:29 PM
As far as I know you can. You can only use your code on 1 domain at a time, but I am pretty sure it can follow you. I have done it a couple of times. Get a site set up before moving it to its new home. So long as you stay honest with it I dont think Andy minds.

Andy
06-08-2010, 03:24 PM
You should test locally (use WAMP, it's best for testing & development anyway). Or if you need an online install you should do it in a sub-directory of your licensed domain.

aksdad
06-08-2010, 03:53 PM
When I bought the script there wasn't any licensed domain area.
Is this a new feature :O?

Bad Wolf
06-08-2010, 04:08 PM
When I bought the script there wasn't any licensed domain area.
Is this a new feature :O?

Your licensed domain bro

KayFall
06-08-2010, 04:36 PM
OK thanx for the fast response Andy.
I installed locally and when i try to access the admin section it asks for the licence key. If i install av arcade again somewhere else will the key still be valid?

Andy
06-08-2010, 05:35 PM
Yes

I'll start a more detailed topic on the license so that people are fully informed.