PDA

View Full Version : Blog integration on AV Arcade



mathd09
05-08-2010, 05:41 PM
I was thinking of integrating a blog on my arcade site however I just want to ask first the gurus of this community for a sound advice.

First, is the News Section good enough to take the place of a separate WordPress blog installation?

If not, what's the best way to do it? Will subdomain installation such as blog.yourarcadesite.com work well or yourarcadesite.com/blog?

Second concern, if I were to install a blog on a subdomain e.g., blog.yourarcadesite.com, will writing a page like yourarcadesite.com/blog redirection to blog.yourarcadesite.com be captured by sitemap.php without causing any error on Google sitemap submission or would it be better to simply create a link on the sidebar for the blog?

Lastly, although this may not be quite related on the concerns above, is there a way to have a widgetized sidebar on the theme (orange) or is there a Mode for it?

This would be all for now and Thank you in advance!

GoalieGuy6
05-08-2010, 06:25 PM
There is currently blog integrated into AV Arcade as far as I know. You could install it on a subdomain as you said, not sure what you're asking about your sitemap.

AV Arcade does not have a widget system for the sidebar, but that isn't a bad idea, maybe Andy could add that in a future release.

-M-A-R-K-
05-08-2010, 09:03 PM
Many big games company have a seperate blog so it can be a good thing

The best domain is blog.yourdomain.com

mathd09
05-10-2010, 11:43 AM
Many big games company have a seperate blog so it can be a good thing

The best domain is blog.yourdomain.com

Hi M-A-R-K,

I've already installed a blog at http://blog.flashgamesavenue.com.

This is what it looks like so far in the address bar if you click on the "Blog" menu link:

http://flashgamesavenue.com/page/1/Blog/ (added as page via Admin)

Is there a way for the "page/1/" removed and become something like:

http://flashgamesavenue.com/blog/

(with lowercaps used on the extension "blog" instead of "Blog") which will then redirect (301) to

http://blog.flashgamesavenue.com once clicked ?

Please help. Thank you!:)

If possible, in WP, if you can assist, how do I include a menu link (using "Home" link) that will go back to the main site http://flashgamesavenue.com without using a plugin?

Thanks a ton!

-M-A-R-K-
05-10-2010, 04:08 PM
Add it manually..

Go to includes/modules/pages_horizontal.php and add it there

mathd09
05-11-2010, 01:32 PM
Add it manually..

Go to includes/modules/pages_horizontal.php and add it there

Hi,

I'm not a PHP coder. If you can provide me a code on this, I'd be thankful. :)

-M-A-R-K-
05-11-2010, 03:16 PM
Find:

'<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/index.php?task=links">Links</a>'

Add After:

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

Find:

'<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/task/links'.$setting['seo_extension'].'">Links</a>'

Add After:

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

mathd09
05-11-2010, 08:19 PM
Find:

'<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/index.php?task=links">Links</a>'

Add After:

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

Find:

'<a href="'.$setting['site_url'].'/task/links'.$setting['seo_extension'].'">Links</a>'

Add After:

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

Hi,

Thank you for trying to help but when I inserted the codes, it simply added another "Blog" link in the menu which is not what I wanted to do.

Sorry to bother you but what I'm trying to achieve was to redirect http://flashgamesavenue.com/page/1/Blog/ to --> http://blog.flashgamesavenue.com when the link "Blog" in the menu is clicked.

That's what I wanted to do and I have no idea, not even a single hint on how to go about creating a code as far as php is concerned.

Any help is very much appreciated.

mathd09
05-12-2010, 04:01 AM
Does anybody know how to do this who's willing to help? I'm quite disappointed with what's going on now. I'm not a coder so I'm asking some help. This forum is supposed to be for support issues for Pro customers but why am I not getting any. :(

Do I have to pay for these codes? Can somebody tell me what else comes free aside from access to this forum?

GoalieGuy6
05-12-2010, 04:36 AM
There is currently no way to redirect a page that was created in your admin panel. Your best bet here is to go with what Mark said and hardcode a link into the menu bar. Also, you have to give time for support, you haven't even waited a day.

-M-A-R-K-
05-12-2010, 07:33 AM
It's better to link directly to the blog then have a redirection link

LastExit
05-12-2010, 08:20 AM
It's simple, just edit the code you added that Mark posted. But as you don't know PHP, here is what you have to edit:

Go to /includes/modules/pages_horizontal.php

Replace

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

With

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="YOUR-BLOG-URL">Blog</a>'

And Replace

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

With

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="YOUR-BLOG-URL">Blog</a>'

Remember to replace YOUR-BLOG-URL with the url of your blog! (e.g. http://blog.flashgamesavenue.com/)

This method directly links to your blog. No redirects, nothing. That is the best way to do it and is the most search engine friendly.

P.S. Hope you're happy with the support now :rolleyes:

arcadeforever
05-12-2010, 12:56 PM
how can I use the same header information from the website in the blog?

GoalieGuy6
05-12-2010, 02:36 PM
how can I use the same header information from the website in the blog?

What do you mean? Are you trying to put a linkback from your blog to your main site? If you're running WordPress you could edit your template header.

mathd09
05-12-2010, 03:51 PM
It's simple, just edit the code you added that Mark posted. But as you don't know PHP, here is what you have to edit:

Go to /includes/modules/pages_horizontal.php

Replace

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

With

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="YOUR-BLOG-URL">Blog</a>'

And Replace

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="blog.'.$setting['site_url'].'">Blog</a>'

With

.$template['pages_menu_seperator'].'<a href="YOUR-BLOG-URL">Blog</a>'

Remember to replace YOUR-BLOG-URL with the url of your blog! (e.g. http://blog.flashgamesavenue.com/)

This method directly links to your blog. No redirects, nothing. That is the best way to do it and is the most search engine friendly.

P.S. Hope you're happy with the support now :rolleyes:

Thank you so much for the great help. I really appreciate it. Perhaps, I misused the word "redirect" instead of referring to direct linking (in this case) from the nav menu to the blog's URL. Everything's working well now.

I'm happy with your support! Thanks to everyone who helped. :)

Lukeroge
05-21-2010, 05:30 AM
Ahh... Wordpress and AvArcade... I integrated the two but in a totally different way (http://www.forum.avscripts.net/showthread.php?t=5610) XD
It is possible

nowares
05-21-2010, 05:51 PM
Does anybody know how to do this who's willing to help? I'm quite disappointed with what's going on now. I'm not a coder so I'm asking some help. This forum is supposed to be for support issues for Pro customers but why am I not getting any. :(

Do I have to pay for these codes? Can somebody tell me what else comes free aside from access to this forum?

Yes, the forum is for "support". This thread is a feature requet.
Support is, however, provided by the community for free.
So forgive me when I say that your every whim won't be met.
We will help, yes. Just don't expect a complete re-write of your site.

This can, and has been done.
I think poeple are reluctant to share big modifications as it's about the only thing to set their site apart from the other AV Arcade sites.

Google can help you understand WordPress a bit more, making this a lot easier. (If you plan a full intergration)
For example:
http://wordpress.org/tags/website-integration

Personally, I would modify the WP users table to store the points and recode AV Aracade to suit WP more.

The problem you will come across, no matter the method you use, is the update cycle of WP. You will need to re-edit the files after each update to keep your site current and working.

mathd09
05-22-2010, 12:39 AM
Yes, the forum is for "support". This thread is a feature requet.
Support is, however, provided by the community for free.
So forgive me when I say that your every whim won't be met.
We will help, yes. Just don't expect a complete re-write of your site.

This can, and has been done.
I think poeple are reluctant to share big modifications as it's about the only thing to set their site apart from the other AV Arcade sites.

Google can help you understand WordPress a bit more, making this a lot easier. (If you plan a full intergration)
For example:
http://wordpress.org/tags/website-integration

Personally, I would modify the WP users table to store the points and recode AV Aracade to suit WP more.

The problem you will come across, no matter the method you use, is the update cycle of WP. You will need to re-edit the files after each update to keep your site current and working.

Hi,

If you have only read the entire thread:rolleyes:, my sole concern has been rectified and I'm happy so stop ranting about that previous post.

I don't need a full WP integration because that's just too much to do. I only needed a link to the blog and that's it. I guess I misused the word integration when I mean linking to an external script or site. So, chill man! Peace out:)