PDA

View Full Version : AV Arcade License Question



gamesmad
05-02-2010, 02:46 AM
Does the license of AV arcade allow use of the script on one domain, or just one install of the script?

For example can I have 2 arcades running like this http://arcade1.domain.com and http://arcade2.domain.com and only pay 1 license fee?

-Will

Andy
05-02-2010, 10:29 AM
The script classes two sub domains as separate domains so you really need separate licenses to do that. You can have multiple installs on a single domain though.

gamesmad
05-03-2010, 01:48 AM
So multiple installs on domains like http://www.example.com/arcade is OK, but multiple installs on domains like http://arcade.example.com is not OK. Have I got that right?

-Will

Andy
05-03-2010, 09:47 AM
Yes that's correct

gamesmad
05-03-2010, 04:47 PM
OK that's great. One more question, how rigid are you about the text of the copyright notice?

Would

Games Mad! Arcade is powered by AV Arcade Pro © 2006-2010 AV Scripts © 2010 Games Mad!

be acceptable?

-Will

nowares
05-04-2010, 01:11 PM
OK that's great. One more question, how rigid are you about the text of the copyright notice?

Would

Games Mad! Arcade is powered by AV Arcade Pro © 2006-2010 AV Scripts © 2010 Games Mad!

be acceptable?

-Will

That's fine.
As long as you leave a link back to avscripts with the correct anchor text ;)