PDA

View Full Version : AV Arcade Pro 5.1.4 released



Andy
04-09-2010, 01:47 PM
Fixes!





Fixed add_comment.php so it cannot be easily refreshed to add points to a user
Downloading a game via autopost will remove it from the feed in the admin
Another new WYSIWYG editor due to the other missing some things
SEO Links added to the RSS feed
Fixed default avatar on the edit profile page
Fixed links not working when they contain "&"
Changed javascript variable name to make it compatible with various other scripts like jquery
SEO Link added to full screen



Available in the customer area (https://www.avscripts.net/store/customers/) as usual.

gamingamster
04-09-2010, 04:02 PM
Very Nice *high five*

SlyJesse
04-09-2010, 04:10 PM
Thanks for the update.

GoalieGuy6
04-09-2010, 05:14 PM
Thanks for the update, I'll definitely be trying out the new WYSIWYG editor :cool:

-M-A-R-K-
04-09-2010, 09:21 PM
The editor doesnt seem to have any buttons? It just looks bare to me

http://i44.tinypic.com/2r7wwmo.png

Andy
04-09-2010, 10:38 PM
You must have not uploaded one or more of the files. Did you upload the editor files into the js folder (wyzz.js and 2 folders) and also the add_news.php etc into the pages folder of the admin.

Mircea007
04-09-2010, 10:47 PM
i have the same issues i only have the buttons when i edit the news

Andy
04-09-2010, 11:19 PM
Looking at Marks site for some reason the file admin/js/wyzz.js is called wyzz.php on his site (it's not like that in the archive).

2dum2kno
04-10-2010, 12:51 AM
Fixes!



Available in the customer area (https://www.avscripts.net/store/customers/) as usual.


Most of the changes are almost useless to me LOL

also ()

quick suggestion to your IF Statements

you dont need:
if (isset($_POST['id']) && isset($_POST['comment'])) {

it can look like this

if ($_POST['id'] OR $_POST['comment']) {

evilgenius
04-10-2010, 02:09 AM
dang html code still no workie on pages :( shows fine in editor but then just shows code on the new page

-M-A-R-K-
04-10-2010, 01:19 PM
Ahh whoopsy

Thanks Andy :) All fixed

GoalieGuy6
04-10-2010, 01:32 PM
I guess it doesn't matter too much now that you've fixed the javascript conflict, but has anyone tried running jQuery in noconflict mode?

Andy
04-10-2010, 01:58 PM
Most of the changes are almost useless to me LOL

also ()

quick suggestion to your IF Statements

you dont need:
if (isset($_POST['id']) && isset($_POST['comment'])) {

it can look like this

if ($_POST['id'] OR $_POST['comment']) {

It is so that no errors appear when strict PHP settings are turned on

evilgeek
04-10-2010, 03:57 PM
**** , i have to make the whole site again !

pg4soft
04-10-2010, 04:44 PM
very nice ..

Andy
04-10-2010, 04:53 PM
**** , i have to make the whole site again !

Huh? You got a lot of mods or something? If so you probably don't need to worry about this update too much.

evilgeek
04-10-2010, 05:21 PM
Huh? You got a lot of mods or something? If so you probably don't need to worry about this update too much.

mods, mods and yea .......... more mods ...... consider my " mod switch " mod ....

evilgeek
04-10-2010, 05:32 PM
btw , is the news working ?

The UNiQue
04-10-2010, 11:20 PM
Changed javascript variable name to make it compatible with various other scripts like jquery

nice :D




SEO Link added to full screen
there are no letters converting :(


any way I tend the seo future Off ( waiting for the charter to be fully supported )

+

the 1st one and 3rd one in http://forum.avscripts.net/showthread.php?t=5083


Not fixed ? when ?

evilgeek
04-11-2010, 08:30 AM
whats the new editor btw ?

-M-A-R-K-
04-11-2010, 09:48 AM
It looks like this evilgeek

http://i40.tinypic.com/1zr1krs.png

Andy
04-11-2010, 11:36 AM
It's called WYZZ

evilgenius
04-11-2010, 04:51 PM
html still dont work for me in news or new pages unless i edit in the database any ideas?

testuser
04-11-2010, 05:01 PM
Did you click the html button before entering html?

<Andy>

evilgenius
04-11-2010, 05:03 PM
ofcourse .. it will show it somtimes in the edit page but when you hit save and look at the actuall page it just shows the code

evilgenius
04-11-2010, 05:09 PM
here is a news item

http://www.gamerspot.info/task/news/item/7/test/

test page

http://www.gamerspot.info/page/8/test/ same as chuck norris page

GoalieGuy6
04-11-2010, 05:35 PM
Your brackets are getting converted to their html entities for some reason. (< is turning into &lt; and > is turning into &gt; )

evilgenius
04-11-2010, 05:45 PM
anyway to fix? lol

GoalieGuy6
04-11-2010, 06:48 PM
Not sure, I haven't updated.

OsiriX
04-11-2010, 07:20 PM
Hmm, I'm still using the oldest version. I guess I should update :)

CyrusKafaiWu
04-11-2010, 08:32 PM
i'd wait till 5.2 or something.

GoalieGuy6
04-11-2010, 08:35 PM
I probably won't be updating until a major release comes out, or Andy comes up with some cool feature I haven't done yet.

-M-A-R-K-
04-11-2010, 08:40 PM
Weird.. the editor works for me

evilgenius
04-12-2010, 04:25 AM
Not sure, I haven't updated.

done the exact same thing before i updated :/

arcadeforever
04-12-2010, 10:33 PM
SEO Link added to full screen doesn't work for my website

crazyhorse
04-13-2010, 10:32 AM
I am the licensed avarcadepro
what is this
http://i42.tinypic.com/szczm9.jpg

Andy
04-13-2010, 11:06 AM
Link your profile. It's the first link in the AV Arcade Pro section of the forums.

GoalieGuy6
04-14-2010, 10:49 PM
Fixed add_comment.php so it cannot be easily refreshed to add points to a user

Was this done in add_rating.php/game_points.php too?

Walter67
04-15-2010, 12:12 AM
Ciao my friends, i'm in trouble with the new editor (Wyzz). I'm not able to insert javascript in html mode. All my html and js code is changed when i see it. But If i try to make it in wyzz official site (demo mode), everything work fine. Before, with older editor i had entered the same code perfectly. I've downloaded from wyzz site but the same thing happens. It clearly a problem between wyzz and avarcade. I'm sorry for my bad english but i hope you understand me.

Thanks
Walter

manasc
04-20-2010, 12:26 PM
Full Screen Game URL's are still not SEO Friendly after the update. Any help is appreciated!

Andy
04-20-2010, 11:16 PM
Could you show me the contents of your includes/misc/top.php file?

Costin
04-21-2010, 02:08 PM
Thanks Andy for update.

kylegamer
04-22-2010, 05:12 AM
andy please tell me that you have in mind making a mod system for AV so not every update users have to worry about reinstalling cause of mods or something .. i think it would make it much easier for developers too ...

i also have an idea to put in next update .. please add a proportional Dimensions calculator in every place where the game "Dimensions" is placed " Game quick-add, edit game, add a game" so when i add a game and the Dimensions for it is 1000 x 700 and i wanna make width 500 then all i need is to insert 500 in calc and it looks at the original 1000 x 700 and gives me the right rate 350 ... also i think it would be even better if admin can decide in settings what is the max width and height of a new game is and according to that the game Dimensions gets changed proportional to meet these rules .. i hop I'm making sense :)

eyelien
04-25-2010, 08:40 AM
Would it be possible to have only the updated files because some of us have made many changes to the script so going back to the original version and redoing the changes is out of the question, and these updates are pretty important ?

Andy
04-25-2010, 11:14 AM
You can determine if the updates are worth it from the changelog and see the updated files in the updated-files.txt file

CyrusKafaiWu
04-26-2010, 11:58 AM
Win idea. You could make a seperate folder for updates. So, we just upload the files that are changed are in a folder.

Andy
04-26-2010, 01:11 PM
May do that in the future, it just gets a bit confusing as you get more are more seperate downloads (5.1 to 5.1.4, 5.1.1 to 5.1.4 etc etc).

dutch1
05-01-2010, 12:02 AM
Hi,
I am planning to upgrade to the current Pro version.

Can this be done without creating problems on the site, such as down time?

I have no modifications on the site. The site has 6000 plus games.

Thanks,
Gerald

GoalieGuy6
05-01-2010, 12:56 AM
If you have made no modifications to the script, upgrading will not cause any problems.

dutch1
05-01-2010, 01:28 AM
If you have made no modifications to the script, upgrading will not cause any problems.

Thanks, will try to get this done this weekend.

kylegamer
05-01-2010, 05:43 AM
Andy .. ads are showing before games even though have show ads - off in settings! ... i had this problem since 5.1.2 and i just upgraded yesterday to 5.1.4 thinking it might solve it but no .. ads still show!!

-M-A-R-K-
05-01-2010, 09:13 AM
They're Mochi Ads. You cant disable them without editing the origional FLA file

Guy
05-01-2010, 04:14 PM
They're Mochi Ads. You cant disable them without editing the origional FLA file

Which is violating copyright. Unless you made the game.

Tigerbite
05-01-2010, 04:47 PM
Which is violating copyright. Unless you made the game.

In which case, you probably have the game without the ad ;p

Bad Wolf
05-01-2010, 04:55 PM
Andy .. ads are showing before games even though have show ads - off in settings! ... i had this problem since 5.1.2 and i just upgraded yesterday to 5.1.4 thinking it might solve it but no .. ads still show!!

You are kidding right?:confused:

kylegamer
05-02-2010, 12:40 PM
according to Mochi the ads sould only show if i hosted the game on my server but i don't host files i only embed them or use auto post but still show ads ..am i missing something? ..

PS : by the way i don't know why i talked about "show ads - off" option in settings .. must have got mixed up while writing the post :) sorry

LastExit
05-02-2010, 01:14 PM
according to Mochi the ads sould only show if i hosted the game on my server but i don't host files i only embed them or use auto post but still show ads ..am i missing something? ..

PS : by the way i don't know why i talked about "show ads - off" option in settings .. must have got mixed up while writing the post :) sorry

No, you're being paid if you host the files on your server. If you embed them, you get no payout. Autopost automatically uploads the games to your server, so you are hosting them when you do that.

The ads will always be shown ;)

kylegamer
05-03-2010, 05:06 PM
Autopost automatically uploads the games to your server, so you are hosting them when you do that.

The ads will always be shown ;)

actually No cause i used auto post several times and after reading your response i used ftp to make sure about auto post adding files to my host .. and i found no uploaded swf files other than few i uploaded manually unless it adds games in place other than games folder !!

LastExit
05-04-2010, 08:27 PM
actually No cause i used auto post several times and after reading your response i used ftp to make sure about auto post adding files to my host .. and i found no uploaded swf files other than few i uploaded manually unless it adds games in place other than games folder !!

Dunno, I get all my autoposted mochi games uploaded to /games and thumbs to /games/images. :rolleyes:

Bad Wolf
05-04-2010, 08:36 PM
Alright I will put an end to this rediculious conversation now.

I dont know where you get the idea that no ads will show on Mochiads games. where ever you got this in your head, do your self a favor and get it out. You will NEVER get a game from Mochi with out ads in it PEROID never have and you never will - Get over it, theyre there and thats that.

GoalieGuy6
05-04-2010, 09:17 PM
Alright I will put an end to this rediculious conversation now.

I dont know where you get the idea that no ads will show on Mochiads games. where ever you got this in your head, do your self a favor and get it out. You will NEVER get a game from Mochi with out ads in it PEROID never have and you never will - Get over it, theyre there and thats that.

Well said. Only the game developer can remove the ads, and you'll have to pay them a bit to do that too.

promonde
05-05-2010, 06:14 AM
Nice script :)

kylegamer
05-05-2010, 09:10 AM
Alright I will put an end to this rediculious conversation now.

I dont know where you get the idea that no ads will show on Mochiads games. where ever you got this in your head, do your self a favor and get it out. You will NEVER get a game from Mochi with out ads in it PEROID never have and you never will - Get over it, theyre there and thats that.

@LastExit already explains this point several posts ago .. i think you need to relax a little :rolleyes:

2dum2kno
05-11-2010, 05:24 AM
Well said. Only the game developer can remove the ads, and you'll have to pay them a bit to do that too.

Well not actually, if you had some type of revenue system for developers, you might have a way to get a partnership like kong, but thats mostly impossible!

tranvanthanh
05-26-2010, 08:30 AM
Thank for Andy

-----------------------------
Free download (http://meotinhoc.com)
Website-games.net (http://website-games.net/)

salvador
05-26-2010, 05:03 PM
helllo,

can anyone please tell me, if
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/39953/info
has already been fixed in the current version.

thanks,
thomas.

salvador
05-26-2010, 05:07 PM
quick suggestion to your IF Statements

you dont need:
if (isset($_POST['id']) && isset($_POST['comment'])) {

it can look like this

if ($_POST['id'] OR $_POST['comment']) {


hi,
maybe i do not get what you meant, BUT your version has a different meaning compared to the original, hasn't it?

in the original both values have to be set to satisfy the condition, but in your version one will do.

is this wanted here?

regards,
thomas.

Andy
05-27-2010, 11:21 AM
helllo,

can anyone please tell me, if
http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/39953/info
has already been fixed in the current version.

thanks,
thomas.

Yes it's fixed as far as I know. I don't know why they have it as effecting 5.1.4 because I cannot get it to work.

mayagames
05-27-2010, 12:02 PM
Yes it's fixed as far as I know. I don't know why they have it as effecting 5.1.4 because I cannot get it to work.

I guess it works though... When I'm searching string

http://www.demosite.com/index.php?task=search&q="><marquee>hey, this works!</marquee>

It shows "hey, this works!" under search field marqueing...

Andy
05-27-2010, 07:13 PM
I see it does. You can fix now by replacing line 67 of index.php with:


$search_val = htmlspecialchars($_GET['q']);

Marl
05-27-2010, 07:25 PM
I see it does. You can fix now by replacing line 67 of index.php with:


$search_val = htmlspecialchars($_GET['q']);

Cool. It's now fixed. :)

salvador
06-03-2010, 01:19 PM
great. thanks.
regards, thomas.

kylegamer
06-19-2010, 12:07 PM
I see it does. You can fix now by replacing line 67 of index.php with:


$search_val = htmlspecialchars($_GET['q']);

will this be fixed in next updates or we'll have to replace the line again?

gameshownetwork
10-08-2011, 04:54 PM
Thanks for your update @

martin000
10-26-2011, 05:05 AM
thanks for providing such fixes it would come handy

Andy
10-26-2011, 11:59 AM
This is a seriously old update guys, we're on 5.4.6 now.