Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 46

Thread: AV Arcade 5.6 released

  1. #21

    Default

    Always have been Bad Wolf I just try and keep work and play separate.
    Started playing with AV shortly after getting my job at FOG to learn more about the arcade industry and how everything works

  2. #22
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,290

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badger View Post
    Always have been Bad Wolf I just try and keep work and play separate.
    Started playing with AV shortly after getting my job at FOG to learn more about the arcade industry and how everything works
    Wow cool job bro! Yes, I remember well when you came to the arcade industry as a site owner. Do you still run Badger Likes Games? I havent heard you mention that site since you picked up P.D.G.

    Anyway back on topic lol. It is good to know the we have an AVA user that has a direct connection to our new game feed. Maybe we can actually have one now thats going to stay working. And have some kind of response from the company when its not. Poor Andy has gone through hell with some of these guys.
    Last edited by Bad Wolf; 03-31-2012 at 04:14 PM.

  3. #23
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Hi, this should be included in the update -
    Delete image and file from database when a game is deleted from Submissions.
    High paying Banner Ads : epicgameads.com
    High paying popunder Ads : HERE
    cool games|fun games

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bad Wolf View Post
    Wow cool job bro! Yes, I remember well when you came to the arcade industry as a site owner. Do you still run Badger Likes Games? I havent heard you mention that site since you picked up P.D.G.

    Anyway back on topic lol. It is good to know the we have an AVA user that has a direct connection to our new game feed. Maybe we can actually have one now thats going to stay working. And have some kind of response from the company when its not. Poor Andy has gone through hell with some of these guys.
    It was actually me that asked Andy to put our feeds into this script lol. Since then we have worked together a fair bit, mainly him finding issues on our end and us fixing them lol. But yeah FGFYW is one of my babies, I will be taking care of it and doing everything in my power to make it one of the best (working) feeds possible. Once we fully complete the feeds you guys may even get a simple version of our high score API... at some point lol
    I still have BadgerLikesGames but I see that as something I learned from, the domain will expire pretty soon. PlayDefenseGames is the only one of my own that I'm working on right now. Also started that one from scratch, well from a new domain and AV Script lol. But it seems to be going OK so far

  5. #25

    Default

    thanks for update. Btw why you think playtomic feed does not work? First few games on list does not it's true but look



  6. #26
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    106

    Default

    everything works fine except for the date and some settings that dont get saved when i press "Save Settings". How can i fix this issue??

    Thanks In Advance

  7. #27
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,035

    Default

    Were you running version 5.5? Or a previous version? If you were running 5.5 was the date option working before?

  8. #28
    License owner
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Nice job I like the new changes

  9. #29

    Default

    Andy were do i put the template update ?

  10. #30
    License owner
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Georgia, Tbilisi
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I enter my license key but it dont works... why????????

  11. #31

  12. #32
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    112

    Default

    odd.


    i uploaded the admin files and the other files and replaced everything.. i uploaded the install folder to upgrade..

    but i get errors trying to upgrade from 5.5.1 to 5.6

    AV Arcade: Upgrade from 5.5+
    Error on sql 1: Table 'ava_spil' already exists

    what do i do?
    Visit my Arcade when you get the chance: Fun Chat Games and feel free to criticise anything to help me improve!

    Want to link exchange? Click here to add your link to my site - I will then add yours in exchange and gain you traffic
    Or how about getting paid $6 for every 1000 visitors to your arcade? Click here to sign up with epicgameads

  13. #33
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,035

    Default

    Please ask for support in the support forum, it's hard to keep track in here.

    thewolfydragon - If the table ava_spil already exists you must have already tried to run the installer at least once before. You likely got another error when you first tried. Is your site working fine?

  14. #34
    License owner
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    This is how I fixed the foreign character problem, I have still an older version of AV Arcade installed (no mb_strlen check), but this can be easily adapted to the new code.

    PHP Code:
    function shortenStr ($str$len) {

      if (
    strlen($str) > $len) {
        
    $str utf8_encode(substr(utf8_decode($str), 0$len));
        
    $str substr($str,0,strrpos($str,' ')); 
        
    $str $str."…"
      }
      return 
    $str;

    For SEO reasons, I have added a check for a whitespace so that the string will not be stripped in the middle of a word.

    EDIT: the important part is:

    PHP Code:
    $str utf8_encode(substr(utf8_decode($str), 0$len)); 
    Quote Originally Posted by Szise View Post
    For foreign characters, in core.php

    PHP Code:
    // Shorten string function
    function shortenStr ($str$len) {
        global 
    $setting;
        
        if (
    strlen($str) > $len) {
            if (
    $setting['use_mb_strlen'] == 0
                
    $str substr($str0$len)."…";
            else
                
    $str mb_substr($str0$len'UTF-8')."…";
        }
        return 
    $str;

    replaced with this code makes it work by default, no "�".

    PHP Code:
    // Shorten string function
    function shortenStr ($str$len) {
        global 
    $setting;
        
        if (
    strlen($str) > $len) {
            if (
    $setting['use_mb_strlen'] == 0
                
    $str mb_substr($str0$len'UTF-8')."…";
        }
        return 
    $str;


  15. #35
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thank you for the update!

  16. #36
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Why it requires a password to open the zip file while I am a customer?
    Before, there was no password to open the zip file, with previous updates, so why now?
    give me an explanation, or give me the password, thank you

  17. #37
    License owner
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Is it required to run installer for updates?
    Also, I'm on 5.5. Is it necessary to update to 5.5.1 and then to 5.6?
    What should be upgraded first - template or av ?
    High paying Banner Ads : epicgameads.com
    High paying popunder Ads : HERE
    cool games|fun games

  18. #38
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,035

    Default

    belami - There's no password on the zip

    mikestar - You need to run the installer for major updates. Look in the readme, it'll tell you what to do.

  19. #39
    License owner
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Hello

    I've just found a small bug. It's actually also in all previous versions of the script.
    It's in includes/misc/search.php, the code on line 26 and 27.

    Code:
    $sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ava_games WHERE description like \"%$trimmed%\" OR name like \"%$trimmed%\" AND published=1
    ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT $from, $template[games_per_page]");
    Now it's also showing the games which are not-published when the descriptions is like the search-term.

    It should be:
    Code:
    $sql = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM ava_games WHERE (description like \"%$trimmed%\" OR name like \"%$trimmed%\") AND published=1
    ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT $from, $template[games_per_page]");

  20. #40
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    106

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    Were you running version 5.5? Or a previous version? If you were running 5.5 was the date option working before?
    No, since i upgraded to 5.4 and up the date option wasnt working. Also some of the settings on the settings page dont get saved when i press on "Save Settings"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •