Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 43

Thread: AV Arcade Pro 5.4.3 released

  1. #1
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,813

    Default AV Arcade Pro 5.4.3 released

    What a nice version number!

    • Added option to recalculate all site URL's (in settings area)
    • Fixed Facebook users' URL's (regenerate URL's in the admin settings to fix already broken ones).
    • Fixed auto dimensions when editing a game from the main site
    • Fixed some profile colours on the hightek template
    • Fixed username URL's in the manage comments section
    • Fixed numbers being unnecessarily appended on page URL's
    • Fixed homepage news module 'more news' SEO link
    • Updated encoding on the 404 error page
    http://www.avscripts.net/store/customers

  2. #2
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Cool. I had three problems or resolve. You're much andy. Many thanks. Now I see why giving. I hope not to give to a problem. Thx
    If you change one letter in the language / englesh.php gives me this error:
    Warning: session_start () [function.session-start]: Can not send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at / home / fun / domains / distractieonline.com / public_html / language / romana.php: 1) in / home / fun / domains / distractieonline.com / public_html / includes / update_users_online.php on line 2

    Does anyone know what can I do? `I want to translate your site and can not. Instead a letter if I give that error. : ((
    Last edited by Artene; 06-22-2011 at 04:01 PM.

  3. #3
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    4 version in 15 days !!
    5.4 (7-6)
    5.4.1 (9-6)
    5.4.2 (13-6)
    5.4.3 (22-6)

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alkber View Post
    4 version in 15 days !!
    5.4 (7-6)
    5.4.1 (9-6)
    5.4.2 (13-6)
    5.4.3 (22-6)
    That's because we didn't beta test...

  5. #5
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alkber View Post
    4 version in 15 days !!
    5.4 (7-6)
    5.4.1 (9-6)
    5.4.2 (13-6)
    5.4.3 (22-6)
    It's because this script has a good support (in contrast of many other scripts).

  6. #6
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Jersey U.S.A
    Posts
    321

    Default

    removed post
    Last edited by Hemarr; 06-24-2011 at 01:14 PM. Reason: never got an answer from Andy

  7. #7
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    On planet Earth
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Good work Andy

    Fixed some profile colours on the hightek template
    are those the edited css style ?

    HTML Code:
    #user_highscore_header .user_highscore_score {
     font-weight: normal;
     color: #67747F;
    }
    and
    HTML Code:
    .profile_right_container .module_header {
     background:#5c6370 url(images/module_bg.png) left top repeat-x;
     padding:6px;
     color: #fff;
     border-top-right-radius:5px;
     border-top-left-radius:5px;
     -webkit-border-top-right-radius:5px;
     -webkit-border-top-left-radius:5px;
     -moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;
     -moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;
     font-weight:bold;
     font-family: Arial;
     border-bottom: 1px solid #000;
     font-size: 13px;
    }

  8. #8
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I found one minor error still when I updated. When you are in a users profile and look at the high scores this is what I found.
    Code:
    Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/content/29/7422729/html/includes/core.php on line 181
    AV Arcade Templates
    Check back for more premium AV Arcade Templates!

  9. #9
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    51

    Default

    This error occurs when I add game.
    <b> Warning </ b>: fopen (../../ includes / modules / tag_cloud.php) [<a href='function.fopen'> function.fopen </ a>]: failed to open stream: <b> Permission denied in / home / fun / domains / distractieonline.com / public_html / admin / includes / tagcloud_gen.php </ b> on line <b> 32 </ b> <br />
    Can not open file
    in / home / fun / domains / distractieonline.com / public_html / admin / includes / tagcloud_gen.php file does not exist (tagcloud_gen.php)

    I did. for anyone who encounters this problem and does not know what to do:
    1) Change the file permission of 644 in 777 / Domains / yourdomain / public_html / admin / includes / tagcloud_gen.php
    2) Change the file permission of 644 in 777 / domains / yourdomain / public_html / includes / modules / tag_cloud.php

    I so I did and it worked: D
    Last edited by Artene; 06-23-2011 at 10:32 AM.

  10. #10
    License owner
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    209

    Default Thanks Andy

    Great work Andy, all my probs are sorted in the latest release. Thanks again for great support. Avarcade rules them all.

  11. #11
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,813

    Default

    The UNiQue - Yes, those are updated

  12. #12
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    the online users not working at 5.4.3 , only display the register users

  13. #13
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,813

    Default

    Yeah I removed the unregistered users as it was just inaccurate.

  14. #14
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Everything Working ......
    Thanks For The Great Updates

  15. #15
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Jersey U.S.A
    Posts
    321

    Default

    removed post
    Last edited by Hemarr; 06-24-2011 at 01:14 PM. Reason: never got an answer from Andy

  16. #16
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Great updates!

  17. #17
    License owner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    331

    Default

    It's only for me or if we write the title of the game with a space at the end will add "-" at the end of the seo url.

    And a number at the end if we edit the game "-2", "-3".
    Last edited by Szise; 06-23-2011 at 10:10 PM.

  18. #18
    AV Scripts Founder
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,813

    Default

    Spaces get converted to '-'s. Just try not to put a space at the end.

  19. #19
    License owner
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,267

    Default

    After updating to this version I am still just getting a blank when adding Kong games from the feed No errors or anything like that just a blank place where the game should be. See the missing spot in the new games section

    The game and image files are not there when you go to edit. Going into Manage Games I find a numbered place where the game should be. The title is blank. The urls are missing the game and image files only the extension is showing:

    http://uvaarcade.ourcoolvillage.com/games/.swf
    http://uvaarcade.ourcoolvillage.com/games/images/.jpg

    Any clues?

  20. #20
    License owner
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    tks for all!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •